Federal Court Early Termination of Supervision
[…] In federal court, most offenses are not eligible for expungement, so early termination of supervised release is the only option (apart from a presidential pardon) to move forward from the conviction. The Law Office of David Reagan represents clients in the Northern and Eastern Districts of California for early termination of probation and supervised release.

 What is unique about early termination in federal court?

  • Under 18 U.S. Code § 3564, a judge may terminate probation at any time for a misdemeanor or infraction, while in a felony case a year of probation must have passed before the request can be made. The court will grant the motion if it is "satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice."

  • Under 18 U.S.C. Section 3583(e), a judge may terminate supervised release "after the expiration of one year of supervised release . . . and if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice."